Capital Market Intermediaries

Investment Advisers

Broker dealers, investment advisers, bankers, custodians and more

About this entity type

A very brief overview

Capital market intermediaries are the licensed participants of the IFSC securities market — broker dealers, clearing members, custodians, depository participants, investment advisers, investment bankers, credit rating agencies, research entities, distributors and ESG rating providers. Each activity has its own net-worth requirement, principal-officer qualification and conduct obligations under a single umbrella regulation.

Who it suits: Brokerages, wealth and advisory firms, merchant bankers, research houses and distribution platforms wanting access to IFSC exchanges and global clients.

Applicable regulation

  • IFSCA (Capital Market Intermediaries) Regulations, 2025

    Registration categories, net worth, fit-and-proper criteria, key managerial qualification, conduct of business and reporting for all intermediaries.

    Official source
  • IFSCA (Market Infrastructure Institutions) Regulations, 2021

    Relevant where the intermediary seeks trading or clearing membership of an IFSC exchange or clearing corporation.

    Official source

Registered entities

Entities registered under Investment Advisers

8 entities on the IFSCA register. Live data from the IFSCA directory.

EntitySub-categoryRegistrationValidity
AIONION GLOBAL CAPITAL MARKET SERVICES (IFSC) LLPInvestment AdvisersCMI2026IIA098806 Feb 2026Perpetual / Not stated
Appreciate Broking IFSC Private LimitedInvestment AdvisersCMI2026IIA108830 Jun 2026Perpetual / Not stated
ARAVALI INVESTMENT ADVISORY IFSC LLPInvestment AdvisersCMI2025IIA082015 May 2025Perpetual / Not stated
Ashoka Whiteoak Capital Management (GIFT) LLPInvestment AdvisersIFSC/IA/2020-21/000303 Mar 2021Perpetual / Not stated
Invexa Capital LLPInvestment AdvisersCMI2025IIA089109 Oct 2025Perpetual / Not stated
MANAK MERU INVESTMENT ADVISORS IFSC LLPInvestment AdvisersCMI2025IIA093330 Dec 2025Perpetual / Not stated
Nord8 Capital Advisors LLP (IFSC Branch)Investment AdvisersCMI2026IIA105411 May 2026Perpetual / Not stated
Phillip Ventures IFSC Pvt LtdInvestment AdvisersIFSC/IA/2021-22/000425 Jun 2021Perpetual / Not stated

Timeline & approach

How we take Investment Advisers from plan to authorisation

Step 1

Eligibility & structure

Week 1

We map your activity to the right IFSCA category and sub-category, confirm net worth, KMP and shareholding eligibility, and fix the holding structure.

Step 2

SEZ unit approval

Weeks 2–4

Unit application to the Development Commissioner, Letter of Approval, office space lease and NDC/customs registrations.

Step 3

IFSCA application

Weeks 3–8

Application, business plan, policies (AML/CFT, risk, outsourcing, cyber), KMP profiles and query resolution until in-principle approval.

Step 4

Go-live & compliance calendar

Weeks 8–14

Bank account, systems, statutory registrations, commencement intimation and handover to a live obligation calendar in your Gateway portal.

Indicative cost

USD 6,000 – 18,000 depending on activity

Broker dealer and clearing member mandates sit at the upper end; adviser and research entity registrations at the lower end.

Model your setup cost

Why GIFT City Gateway

Why sponsors pick us for this

Category specialists

We work only on GIFT IFSC mandates — the regulation, the reviewer questions and the SEZ process are our daily work.

One accountable owner

A named Gateway lead runs your application end to end, not a rotating coordinator queue.

Live intelligence

We track every authorised entity in this category, so your structure is benchmarked against real precedents.

Setup to steady state

Registration hands over into a live compliance calendar in your client portal — no gap after go-live.

Next step

Tell us what you need for Investment Advisers

Share your plan and we respond with the eligibility read, the document list, the indicative timeline and a fee.

  • • Eligibility and net-worth check against the applicable regulation
  • • Structure options (branch vs subsidiary, holding jurisdiction)
  • • Week-by-week plan across SEZ and IFSCA
  • • Fixed-fee proposal with the compliance calendar that follows

Lead details

Request a Investment Advisers setup plan

Your details are used only to prepare your requirement and are not shared publicly.